Arizona Water Application For Rehearing, History from Arizona Corporation Commission Opinion and Order
[…] See A.R.S. § 40-247(8) and A.RS.§ 40-245(8). Although there is no definitive time clock on the Commission for reducing its decisions to writing the statutory scheme presented in Title 40 clearly contemplates that the Commission will issue a written order prior to determining whether to rescind or alter its original decision A.R.S. § 40-245 requires that “every order, authorization or certificate approved by the Commission … shall be in writing and entered on the record of the Commission.” Similarly, A.R.S. § 40-247 which governs the Commission’s rehearing process plainly states that “after conclusion of the hearing the Commission shall make and file an order containing its decision,” and “a copy of the order, certified under seal of the Commission shall be served upon” the affected party or its attorney. The Commission’s written order becomes operative twenty days after it has been served, and continues in full force and effect “until changed or abrogated by the Commission.”